Thursday, April 9, 2015

Are you a sketch lover?

Canadian Scrapbooker has a pretty awesome sketch every month.  It's called 'Sketchy Challenge', imagine that.  I have taken part a number of times, sometimes I forget to link it up in their gallery and other times I actual do myself a favor and remember.  This month I remembered.

I loved this months sketch.  Simple, clean, and lots of 'white space' which I promptly splattered my Dylusions ink on.  

I brought out my Bella Blvd Color Chaos again, the bright colors were PERFECT for these photos of my youngest son playing it up for the camera 2 years ago at the campground!


If you are in need of some sketch inspiration to kick your mojo in the arse, head on over and check it out, along with all of the submissions in the gallery!!!

Tuesday, April 7, 2015

Do what you love.... love what you do....

Good Day Everyone!

I'm sooo enjoying the warmer weather today, it's putting me in a great mood.
I've also been continuing my scrapbooking at a more regular pace, which is also 
keeping me in a wonderful mood.

I played around with the newest Sketchy Saturday sketch the other day, with my Simple Stories Say Cheese II collection... I'm finding a lot of my Disney pictures don't fit the color scheme, so we'll see how many I actually get scrapped with these papers after all!


I'm not normally a selfie fan, but I have to say we did take quite a few while in Disney... but 99% of them have Makenna as well, because I just have a hard time putting JUST ME in the frame.

Have a wonderful week, my friends!!  I'll be back later with another sketch I played around with from Canadian Scrapbooker!

Wednesday, April 1, 2015

April Fools!

I actually don't have any tricks up my sleeve.  I find April Fools Day to be supremely overrated, I have a hard time trusting people to begin with, so it's not at the top of my favorite days. LOL!  My kids all forgot what day it was until I was on my way to work too....

I was thrilled to have my layout for the sketch challenge at the Paper Issues Online Crop picked to win the prize for that category!!!  It's a bit of a yummy layout.  And by yummy I mean I could just lick that man from head to toe and not even feel guilty.  I apologize that it's a bit blurry, it's a shame really....


We are halfway through Spring Break and the kids are all still alive, I haven't been drunk once because of them, and I still like all 4 of them.  Successful?  Yup.





Monday, March 30, 2015

Happy Monday!

I remember growing up, we didn't do a whole lot on Spring Break, aside from maybe a trip to the Grandparents.  I always wanted to do more with my kids but turns out I forgot the little part of being a working parent, and it's not always so easy to get time off. lol  So here we are, Spring Break, and just sticking around home.  Hopefully the weather won't get too crummy (we still have a lot of snow, and it's supposed to snow this week some more!), and the kids can at least play outside with their friends.....

The online crop at Paper Issues is over, and I had a great time.  Wonderful women, crafty and funny as can be!!!!  I hope everyone that took part, no matter what they accomplished, had as much fun as I did!  Here are a few more of the layouts I did up for some of the challenges....




Tuesday, March 24, 2015

Still recuperating!!

I had such a great time scrapbooking this past weekend with Paper Issues!!  Once my daughter was done curling in our annual kids cordwood bonspiel, I got down to business and completed 9 different challenges up until late Saturday night!!  I am still hoping to get a few more finished in the next few evenings as Darcy is away for a couple of nights.  Deadline is March 29th if you wanted to take part, just find them at the Facebook page, Paper Issues {Friends & Fans} to check out the challenges!

I'll share a few layouts from this crop with you for the next few posts so as to not bog down one post with 9 pictures. lol

This first layout was for Becky's PI Free File Challenge.  As I don't have a working printer at home, or a cutting system for any cut files, I chose to use an older sketch from the site to work with, and this is my finished project.  Love this pic of me and my youngest!!

Next up we have DeeDee's UmWowStudio Stencil It Challenge.  I do have many stencils, but thought I'd use up the other half of the Jillibean soup die cut cardstock that I used on the above layout, and put it on the top half of my kraft cardstock and sprayed it with gold spraypaint.  I then flipped the stencil around and placed it on the bottom half of the cardstock for a positive/negative effect of gold!

Last up for today, was Jen's No Cardstock Challenge.  This wasn't a stretch for me as I quite often use just patterned paper for my backgrounds, and for matting as well.  I loved the bright fun colors, and thought it would be fun to throw on the buttons I had been using for my Bingo game earlier in the crop. LOL!

So much fun, I got a lot done, and cleared out a few things from my stash that have been sitting there for awhile. :)  I'll be back to show you a few more finished projects in a little bit!

Thursday, March 19, 2015

Another day off of work due to town water issues... while the day off (paid!) is nice, it's also becoming a pain in the rear end it's happening so often these days.  Oh well, I got my oldest daughters room spring cleaned since she left for a trip this morning, smells so much better in there!! LOL!

Tomorrow, is our annual cordwood curling bonspiel for grades 1-6.  Super fun for the kids, and I only have one in that age group right now so I'll enjoy not having to be there the ENTIRE time. ;)  It goes tomorrow for a few hours, then Saturday for a good part of the day but will be done before supper.  Which is great. 

Because.

This weekend there's an online crop at Paper Issues!!  It's been great getting to know these awesomely fun ladies the last few months, and I am looking forward to a TON of challenges, and I'm sure a lot of chatting and laughs too!!!  Go HERE to join up!!!  

There's a real life crop in about a month put on by Lori and friends at Love is in the Details, but I just can't make the trip down right now... :(  Hopefully next year I'll be back there to see everyone!!!

I can't show you anything new right now.  Cuz, well, I haven't done anything since my last post.  I'm saving up my mojo for tomorrow night. ;)  Hope you can find time to check out the online crop and have a lot of fun!!

Wednesday, March 11, 2015

Happy Hump Day!!

It's been a long long long weekend at my house, all of the kiddos were off of school Monday, Tuesday, and then again this morning.  My time away at work is actually something I look forward to at times like these! LOL!  I love my kids to the moon and back, I truly do.... but I also like to listen to silence every now and then. :)

I played around with the latest sketch at Paper Issues on the weekend, a fun grid style pattern that has lots of options for a lot of pictures, or just one picture and a lot of embellishments or die cuts, etc.

Here is the sketch that started me off....


And using Websters Pages awesome Beautiful Chic collection as well as some chipboard pieces from Love is in the Details,  and a few other little treats, this is what I managed to come up with!  I still love all of these shots I managed to get of the kids, and really wish I had taken more of each of them individually at the time......


And while I had the Beautiful Chic out and ready, I found one of Makenna's old school pictures that seemed to match too perfectly not to play around with!  I jokingly said that it kind of reminds me of some of my older work, but I still kinda like how it turned out. lol


I'm crossing fingers that my pictures will be in SOON, so I'll have some new stuff to work with!!!!!!!!


 
Blogger Wordpress Gadgets